Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch nan Ràmh » Loch nan Ràmh (6)
More maps...

Loch nan Ràmh

Also known as: Loch nan Ramh

Loch nan Ràmh is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.1 ha (0.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.1 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 46 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.107
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB070198
Latitude (lake centre) 58.070400
Longitude (lake centre) -6.970100
Altitude 72 m (236 ft)
Distance to sea 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.