Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch nan Creaganan Gròid » Loch nan Creaganan Gròid (4)
More maps...

Loch nan Creaganan Gròid

Also known as: Loch nan Creaganan Groid

Loch nan Creaganan Gròid is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 84 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.381
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB119197
Latitude (lake centre) 58.073200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.886500
Altitude 66 m (217 ft)
Distance to sea 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.