Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Bu Water
More maps...

Hotels near Bu Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Bu Water

Also known as: North Voe

Bu Water is a small lowland loch in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2 ha (4.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 232 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.147
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU548620
Latitude (lake centre) 60.338400
Longitude (lake centre) -1.008300
Altitude 76 m (249 ft)
Distance to sea 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North Isles
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Bu Water. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Bu Water

comments powered by Disqus