Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Beinn Iosbhal
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Beinn Iosbhal

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Beinn Iosbhal

Also known as: Loch Beinisbhal

Loch Beinn Iosbhal is a large lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 76.3 ha (188.5 acres)
Perimeter 5.7 km (3.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.3 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.855
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB087191
Latitude (lake centre) 58.065000
Longitude (lake centre) -6.939800
Altitude 88 m (289 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 4
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Beinn Iosbhal. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Beinn Iosbhal

comments powered by Disqus