Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Mòr an Iarainn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mòr an Iarainn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mòr an Iarainn

Also known as: Loch Mor an Iarainn

Loch Mòr an Iarainn is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 324 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.494
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB300194
Latitude (lake centre) 58.081900
Longitude (lake centre) -6.581500
Altitude 38 m (125 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mòr an Iarainn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mòr an Iarainn

comments powered by Disqus