Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch nan Creaganan Gròid » Loch nan Creaganan Gròid (2)
More maps...

Loch nan Creaganan Gròid

Also known as: Loch nan Creaganan Groid

Loch nan Creaganan Gròid is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 162 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.337
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB110194
Latitude (lake centre) 58.069300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.902200
Altitude 57 m (187 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.