Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Mòr an Iarainn » Loch Mòr an Iarainn (4)
More maps...

Loch Mòr an Iarainn

Also known as: Loch Mor an Iarainn

Loch Mòr an Iarainn is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 71 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.173
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB302193
Latitude (lake centre) 58.080400
Longitude (lake centre) -6.577100
Altitude 43 m (141 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.