Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Ghobhainn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Ghobhainn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Ghobhainn

Also known as: Loch a' Ghobhainn

Loch Ghobhainn is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.5 ha (11.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.6 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 502 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.111
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB361189
Latitude (lake centre) 58.080800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.477600
Altitude 27 m (89 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Ghobhainn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Ghobhainn

comments powered by Disqus