Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Mòr an Tanga » Loch Mòr an Tanga (3)
More maps...

Loch Mòr an Tanga

Also known as: Loch Mor an Tanga

Loch Mòr an Tanga is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 113 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.196
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB376191
Latitude (lake centre) 58.083300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.451500
Altitude 53 m (174 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.