Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Chaitiosbhal
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Chaitiosbhal

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Chaitiosbhal

Also known as: Loch Caitiosbhal

Loch Chaitiosbhal is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 21.6 ha (53.4 acres)
Perimeter 3.9 km (2.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 936 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.344
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB403186
Latitude (lake centre) 58.080600
Longitude (lake centre) -6.405300
Altitude 55 m (180 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Chaitiosbhal. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Chaitiosbhal

comments powered by Disqus