Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Uaille Mhòir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Uaille Mhòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Uaille Mhòir

Also known as: Loch Uaille Mhoir

Loch Uaille Mhòir is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.8 ha (11.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 439 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.785
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB376188
Latitude (lake centre) 58.081100
Longitude (lake centre) -6.452000
Altitude 46 m (151 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Uaille Mhòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Uaille Mhòir

comments powered by Disqus