Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch an Fheòir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fheòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fheòir

Also known as: Loch an Fheoir

Loch an Fheòir is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 287 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.782
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB328187
Latitude (lake centre) 58.077300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.532500
Altitude 22 m (72 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fheòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fheòir

comments powered by Disqus