Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Gorda Water » Gorda Water (1)
More maps...

Gorda Water

Also known as: Dutch Loch

Gorda Water is a small lowland lochan in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 74 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.154
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU165608
Latitude (lake centre) 60.331600
Longitude (lake centre) -1.701300
Altitude 18 m (59 ft)
Distance to sea 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland West

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.