Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Tobhtaichean Amhlaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Tobhtaichean Amhlaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Tobhtaichean Amhlaidh

Also known as: Loch Tobhtaichean Amhlaigh

Loch Tobhtaichean Amhlaidh is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 32.3 ha (79.8 acres)
Perimeter 5.9 km (3.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.6 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.949
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB351170
Latitude (lake centre) 58.063300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.492500
Altitude 54 m (177 ft)
Distance to sea 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Tobhtaichean Amhlaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Tobhtaichean Amhlaidh

comments powered by Disqus