Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a? Ghruagaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a? Ghruagaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a? Ghruagaich

Also known as: Loch a' Ghruagaich

Loch a? Ghruagaich is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 408 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.359
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB411179
Latitude (lake centre) 58.075000
Longitude (lake centre) -6.391400
Altitude 48 m (157 ft)
Distance to sea 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a? Ghruagaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a? Ghruagaich

comments powered by Disqus