Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Christie's Hole
More maps...

Hotels near Christie's Hole

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Christie's Hole

Also known as: Kirstan's Hole

Christie's Hole is a small lowland lochan in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.1 ha (0.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.1 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 56 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.167
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU154604
Latitude (lake centre) 60.328300
Longitude (lake centre) -1.721700
Altitude 26 m (85 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Christie's Hole. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Christie's Hole

comments powered by Disqus