Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » South Shuns
More maps...

Hotels near South Shuns

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

South Shuns

Also known as: Scar Quilse

South Shuns is a small lowland lochan in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 97 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.108
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU429604
Latitude (lake centre) 60.326100
Longitude (lake centre) -1.223400
Altitude 117 m (384 ft)
Distance to sea 2.7 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland North

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of South Shuns. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about South Shuns

comments powered by Disqus