Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Maa Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Maa Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Maa Loch

Also known as: Lamba Wick

Maa Loch is a lowland loch in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.2 ha (17.8 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 440 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.055
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU300602
Latitude (lake centre) 60.324900
Longitude (lake centre) -1.458500
Altitude 7 m (23 ft)
Distance to sea 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Maa Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Maa Loch

comments powered by Disqus