Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Sneathabhal Beag
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Sneathabhal Beag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Sneathabhal Beag

Also known as: Loch Sneabhal Beag

Loch Sneathabhal Beag is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 226 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.368
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB051174
Latitude (lake centre) 58.048100
Longitude (lake centre) -6.999000
Altitude 95 m (312 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Sneathabhal Beag. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Sneathabhal Beag

comments powered by Disqus