Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a' Chas Bhraighe Ruaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chas Bhraighe Ruaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chas Bhraighe Ruaidh

Also known as: Loch a' Chas Bhràighe Ruaidh

Loch a' Chas Bhraighe Ruaidh is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 210 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.524
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB044172
Latitude (lake centre) 58.045800
Longitude (lake centre) -7.011600
Altitude 48 m (157 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chas Bhraighe Ruaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chas Bhraighe Ruaidh

comments powered by Disqus