Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Loch of Stavaness
More maps...

Hotels near Loch of Stavaness

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch of Stavaness

Also known as: Groot,The

Loch of Stavaness is a lowland loch in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 18.5 ha (45.7 acres)
Perimeter 2.6 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 988 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.675
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU501597
Latitude (lake centre) 60.318900
Longitude (lake centre) -1.094300
Altitude 1 m (3 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland North

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch of Stavaness. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch of Stavaness

comments powered by Disqus