Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch nan Uidhean
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nan Uidhean

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nan Uidhean

Also known as: Bogh a' Bhasa Moil

Loch nan Uidhean is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.7 ha (11.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 506 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.717
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB031168
Latitude (lake centre) 58.041400
Longitude (lake centre) -7.031500
Altitude 47 m (154 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch nan Uidhean. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nan Uidhean

comments powered by Disqus