Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha » Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha (1)
More maps...

Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha

Also known as: Loch Mor Dun Tatha

Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.1 ha (5.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 241 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.543
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB398169
Latitude (lake centre) 58.064900
Longitude (lake centre) -6.412300
Altitude 87 m (285 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.