Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Long Long
More maps...

Hotels near Long Long

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Long Long

Also known as: Long Loch

Long Long is a small lowland lochan in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 213 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.282
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU438596
Latitude (lake centre) 60.319000
Longitude (lake centre) -1.208800
Altitude 98 m (322 ft)
Distance to sea 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland North

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Long Long. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Long Long

comments powered by Disqus