Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich » Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich (2)
More maps...

Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich

Also known as: Loch Meall a' Mhuthaich

Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 148 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.422
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC190168
Latitude (lake centre) 58.103900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.071600
Altitude 305 m (1001 ft)
Distance to sea 11 km (6.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.