Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Coirnis
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Coirnis

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Coirnis

Also known as: Loch na Coinis

Loch na Coirnis is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 183 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.241
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB021167
Latitude (lake centre) 58.039900
Longitude (lake centre) -7.048900
Altitude 48 m (157 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Coirnis. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Coirnis

comments powered by Disqus