Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha » Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha (8)
More maps...

Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha

Also known as: Loch Mor Dun Tatha

Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.1 ha (0.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.1 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 58 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.22
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB392167
Latitude (lake centre) 58.063000
Longitude (lake centre) -6.423300
Altitude 98 m (322 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.