Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Craoibhe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Craoibhe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Craoibhe

Also known as: Rubha Iosal

Loch na Craoibhe is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 183 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.502
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB420164
Latitude (lake centre) 58.061900
Longitude (lake centre) -6.375100
Altitude 38 m (125 ft)
Distance to sea 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Craoibhe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Craoibhe

comments powered by Disqus