Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha

Also known as: Loch Mor Dun Tatha

Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.4 ha (8.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 322 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.304
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB398163
Latitude (lake centre) 58.059300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.412600
Altitude 98 m (322 ft)
Distance to sea 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ] [ 7 ] [ 8 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mòr Dùn Tatha

comments powered by Disqus