Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich » Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich (1)
More maps...

Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich

Also known as: Loch Meall a' Mhuthaich

Loch Meall a' Mhùthaich is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 217 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.324
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC192163
Latitude (lake centre) 58.099400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.068300
Altitude 298 m (978 ft)
Distance to sea 11.4 km (7.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.