Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Lochs of Burrafirth
More maps...

Hotels near Lochs of Burrafirth

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochs of Burrafirth

Also known as: Lee of Burrafirth

Lochs of Burrafirth is a small lowland lochan in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 115 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.102
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU357590
Latitude (lake centre) 60.313600
Longitude (lake centre) -1.354600
Altitude 86 m (282 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochs of Burrafirth. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochs of Burrafirth

comments powered by Disqus