Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Lochan an Fheòir » Lochan an Fheòir (1)
More maps...

Lochan an Fheòir

Also known as: Lochan an Fheoir

Lochan an Fheòir is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 142 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.315
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB077158
Latitude (lake centre) 58.035500
Longitude (lake centre) -6.953000
Altitude 145 m (476 ft)
Distance to sea 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.