Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Bràigh an t-Sidhein
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Bràigh an t-Sidhein

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Bràigh an t-Sidhein

Also known as: Loch Braigh an t-Sidhein

Loch Bràigh an t-Sidhein is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 104 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.184
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NA961158
Latitude (lake centre) 58.027400
Longitude (lake centre) -7.148600
Altitude 198 m (650 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Bràigh an t-Sidhein. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Bràigh an t-Sidhein

comments powered by Disqus