Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch nam Faoileag
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nam Faoileag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nam Faoileag

Also known as: Loch FeĆ²ir

Loch nam Faoileag is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 13 ha (32.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 623 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.973
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB400156
Latitude (lake centre) 58.053600
Longitude (lake centre) -6.408000
Altitude 74 m (243 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch nam Faoileag. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nam Faoileag

comments powered by Disqus