Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Feòir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Feòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Feòir

Also known as: Loch Feoir

Loch Feòir is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 224 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.574
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB405157
Latitude (lake centre) 58.055000
Longitude (lake centre) -6.400000
Altitude 77 m (253 ft)
Distance to sea 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Feòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Feòir

comments powered by Disqus