Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Lochan an Fheòir » Lochan an Fheòir (2)
More maps...

Lochan an Fheòir

Also known as: Lochan an Fheoir

Lochan an Fheòir is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 112 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.24
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB078157
Latitude (lake centre) 58.034200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.951300
Altitude 141 m (463 ft)
Distance to sea 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.