Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Lang Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Lang Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lang Loch

Also known as: Oxna Field

Lang Loch is a small lowland lochan in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.7 ha (4.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 290 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.415
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU270587
Latitude (lake centre) 60.312200
Longitude (lake centre) -1.512200
Altitude 78 m (256 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lang Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lang Loch

comments powered by Disqus