Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Shròmois
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Shròmois

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Shròmois

Also known as: Loch Shromois

Loch Shròmois is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 15 ha (37.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 700 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.528
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB256152
Latitude (lake centre) 58.041400
Longitude (lake centre) -6.650400
Altitude 36 m (118 ft)
Distance to sea 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Shròmois. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Shròmois

comments powered by Disqus