Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Lochan an Fheòir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan an Fheòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan an Fheòir

Also known as: Lochan an Fheoir

Lochan an Fheòir is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.5 ha (3.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 204 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.313
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB079151
Latitude (lake centre) 58.029300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.949700
Altitude 55 m (180 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan an Fheòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan an Fheòir

comments powered by Disqus