Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a' Choin Bhain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Choin Bhain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Choin Bhain

Also known as: Loch a' Choin Bhàin

Loch a' Choin Bhain is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.8 ha (14.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.6 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 709 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.865
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB351148
Latitude (lake centre) 58.043400
Longitude (lake centre) -6.490400
Altitude 26 m (85 ft)
Distance to sea 3 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Choin Bhain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Choin Bhain

comments powered by Disqus