Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na h-Aibhne Ruaidhe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na h-Aibhne Ruaidhe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na h-Aibhne Ruaidhe

Also known as: Loch Cleit na StiĆ¹ire

Loch na h-Aibhne Ruaidhe is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 377 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.388
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB216149
Latitude (lake centre) 58.036200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.717100
Altitude 22 m (72 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na h-Aibhne Ruaidhe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na h-Aibhne Ruaidhe

comments powered by Disqus