Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Lochan na Sgàil
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan na Sgàil

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan na Sgàil

Also known as: Lochan na Sgail

Lochan na Sgàil is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 140 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.113
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB031149
Latitude (lake centre) 58.024200
Longitude (lake centre) -7.030400
Altitude 128 m (420 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan na Sgàil. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan na Sgàil

comments powered by Disqus