Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch nan Lùb » Loch nan Lùb (2)
More maps...

Loch nan Lùb

Also known as: Loch nan Lub

Loch nan Lùb is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.3 ha (0.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 132 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.649
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB346149
Latitude (lake centre) 58.044200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.497900
Altitude 64 m (210 ft)
Distance to sea 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.