Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Lochs of the Waters
More maps...

Hotels near Lochs of the Waters

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochs of the Waters

Also known as: Kirk Ward

Lochs of the Waters is a small lowland lochan in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 112 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.067
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU479585
Latitude (lake centre) 60.308400
Longitude (lake centre) -1.133700
Altitude 98 m (322 ft)
Distance to sea 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland North

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochs of the Waters. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochs of the Waters

comments powered by Disqus