Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Cleit na Stiùre
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Cleit na Stiùre

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Cleit na Stiùre

Also known as: Loch Cleit na Stiure, Loch Cleit na Stiùire

Loch Cleit na Stiùre is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.6 ha (8.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 578 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.007
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB211146
Latitude (lake centre) 58.032800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.726100
Altitude 46 m (151 ft)
Distance to sea 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Cleit na Stiùre. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Cleit na Stiùre

comments powered by Disqus