Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Lochan na Sgàil » Lochan na Sgàil (2)
More maps...

Lochan na Sgàil

Also known as: Lochan na Sgail

Lochan na Sgàil is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.6 ha (1.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 186 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.445
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB033148
Latitude (lake centre) 58.023400
Longitude (lake centre) -7.026400
Altitude 133 m (436 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.