Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch nan Lùb
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nan Lùb

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nan Lùb

Also known as: Loch nan Lub

Loch nan Lùb is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 13.5 ha (33.4 acres)
Perimeter 3.5 km (2.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 553 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.71
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB340143
Latitude (lake centre) 58.038500
Longitude (lake centre) -6.507300
Altitude 35 m (115 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch nan Lùb. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nan Lùb

comments powered by Disqus