Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Airigh Thormoid
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Airigh Thormoid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Airigh Thormoid

Also known as: Clàr Loch

Loch Airigh Thormoid is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 23.2 ha (57.3 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.478
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB289139
Latitude (lake centre) 58.031600
Longitude (lake centre) -6.593000
Altitude 75 m (246 ft)
Distance to sea 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Airigh Thormoid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Airigh Thormoid

comments powered by Disqus