Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch nan Lùb » Loch nan Lùb (1)
More maps...

Loch nan Lùb

Also known as: Loch nan Lub

Loch nan Lùb is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 271 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.215
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB349143
Latitude (lake centre) 58.039200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.491800
Altitude 28 m (92 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.