Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a' Choin Bhàin » Loch a' Choin Bhàin (3)
More maps...

Loch a' Choin Bhàin

Also known as: Loch a' Choin Bhain

Loch a' Choin Bhàin is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 154 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.255
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB359140
Latitude (lake centre) 58.037200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.474600
Altitude 48 m (157 ft)
Distance to sea 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.